Our Staff

A large group of people in red t-shirts, standing in the shape of the letters O and T.

Sonia Ben Slimane – Rehabilitation Sciences Online Program (RSOP) Coordinator

I am responsible for supporting the Graduate Certificate in Rehabilitation and the Master of Rehabilitation Science programs, which includes coordinating all aspects of student services, admissions, graduation, instructor support, financial tracking and student records management.

Email

Tel: 604-827-5374

Stephanie Gardner – Fieldwork Education Manager

I provide front-line support to the department and I am key in supporting all aspects of student fieldwork coordination for the Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT) program.

Email

Tel: 604-827-5392

Cassandra Gillam – RHSC Program Assistant

I provide enhanced support to the Rehabilitation Science Graduate Program students and Head.

Email

Tel: 604-827-4055

Tracy Henderson – Education Manager

I oversee and coordinate all aspects of curriculum and program delivery for the Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT) Program at UBC. This includes the current program offered at the Point Grey campus in addition to developing and implementing the MOT Program expansion projects.

Email

Tel: 604-827-2257

Shareen Khan – Department Administrator (on leave)

I am responsible for the overall planning and direction of administrative operations across the research, education, clinical and academic sectors.

HeeJung Kim – Senior Program Coordinator

I support curriculum planning and delivery for the Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT) program.

Email

Tel: 604-822-7240

Conor Larkins – Classroom Support Assistant

Responsible for ensuring that the teaching environment of the MOT program is administered smoothly for all students, faculty, clinical faculty and external instructors involved in the program. This includes classroom set-up, printing prep, assistance during zoom lectures, as well as liaising with external departments when needed.

Email

Tel: 604-822-8774

Mark Meheriuk – Information Systems Coordinator

I look after the technological needs of the department including set-up of teaching facilities, audio/visual requests, equipment loans, IT purchasing, computer hardware & software installations, network administration, as well as, general support and equipment maintenance (e.g., phones, printers, etc.)

Email

Tel: 604-827-3391

Fran Piddlesden – Senior Project Manager

I work across the department on large- and small-scale projects, with a focus on facilitating our educational programming, our marketing and communications, and other arising projects behind-the-scenes.

Email

Tel: 604-827-6408

Greice Pimmel – Executive Assistant (Interim)

I support the OS&OT Department Head, as well as the department with all their administrative needs.

Email

Tel: 604-827-0527

Max Thompson – Research Grants Facilitator

I look after the development, management and implementation of grant preparation, organization and funding, maintains CV database for grant applications, and assists in grant-writing proposals. I also facilitate faculty salary and teaching awards, and communicates grant successes both internally and to the greater UBC community.

Email

Tel: 604-827-5010

David Tsukada – Student Services Manager

I manage the student life cycle of the Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT) program, from prospective students to current students and alumni.

Email

Tel: 604-822-7196

Natalie Yu – GCPHC Program Assistant (Interim)

I support the Graduate Certificate in Primary Health Care program, including admissions and operational program administration.

Email

Tel: 604-827-1632